Festival Direction & Program

The Rules
NODE13 Forum for Digital Arts
February 2013, Frankfurter Kunstverein

NODE13 Forum for Digital Arts was the 3rd edition of the Frankfurt based biannual design and technology festival, which I founded back in 2008. NODE13 came with the keynote ‘The Rules’. Together with artists and technologists we investigated the correlation of working with rules of the computer and the transformative processes in our society.

  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name

The Rules
Exhibition

Exhibiting artists: Geoffrey Lillemon, Memo Akten, Rainer Kohlberger, Marcin Nowicki & Katarzyna Nestorowicz, Gabriel Shalom & Patrizia Kommerell, Rafaël Rozendaal, Kyle McDonald & Elliot Woods, Robert Mathy, Julian Oliver, Daniel Schwarz, Evy Schubert, Gabriel Hošovský, Ivo Schüssler, Kathrin Stumreich. Curation: Eno Henze, David Brüll

  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name

The Rules
Symposium

NODE13 presented a two day Symposium, featuring an outstanding selection of speakers discussing ‘The Rules – code as a shapeable, cosmoplastic material‘. With: Gabriel Shalom, Joanne McNeil, Philipp Kleinmichel, Rafaël Rozendaal, Kyle McDonald, Alex McLean, Julian Oliver, Niklas Treutner. Chair: Dr. Andreas Broeckmann

  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name
  • Image Name

Creative Technology Community Workshops & Performances

Facade Mapping, Multiscreen Setups, Software engineering patterns with vvvv, physics based interaction, Kinect, multi-touch gesture recognition, Arduino, Motor Control, Robotics, Projection Mapping on Moving Objects, Quadro Copters, Art and Brainwaves, Folding & cutting paper with vvvv.. and many more...

Audiovisual program: Novi_sad + Ryoichi Kurokawa – Sirens, Daniel Schwarz & Edisonnoside - Imposition, Leaving the Planet, LiveCoding with Alex McLean

Direction
David Brüll

Program
Eno Henze (curation exhibition & symposium),
Joreg, David Brüll (curation workshops),
Ingolf Heinsch, David Brüll (curation live-performances)

Production
Valérie-Françoise Vogt (art direction),
Paul Kirsten (production assistant),
Jeanne Charlotte Vogt (production manager exhibition & symposium),
Markus Berger (technical director),
Philip Reul (workshop production support & hackspace)
Yara Dobra (interior),
Städel Architecture Class (interior),
Christine Lyschik (guest care),
Sarah Riedl (helpers planning)